Privacy


What is Considered Personal Information?


Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure


Cookies

Cookies are small files that store information on your hard drive about your activity on our website. This saves you the trouble of re-entering information that you have already entered on our website, such as how you filled out a particular form field like ‘phone number'. You can change your cookie settings on your web browser; however, the default setting for most browsers is to automatically accept cookies. Note that if you disable cookies you will not be able to use certain features of our website.


Log Data

Like many companies, Trailer Wizards collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This Log Data is simply used to help us better understand web traffic statistics, and helps us to improve our website over time. Some of the Log Data that may be collected includes your computer's IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages you visited and how long you spent on these pages. Trailer Wizards collects IP addresses for system administration, record keeping, and advertising reporting. Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the World Wide Web. Our servers record incoming IP addresses. The IP addresses are analyzed only in aggregate; no connection is made between you and your computer's IP address. By tracking IP addresses, we can determine which sites refer the most people to Trailer Wizards.


Security and Linked Sites

Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use Interact Online, which is a secure and reliable payment gateway with its own encryption standards. Of course, perfect security does not exist on the Internet for us or anyone else, and we cannot assume responsibility for security issues outside of our control.

In cases where this site is linked to other websites, Trailer Wizards is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


Legislation, Privacy Statement Changes and Consent

Trailer Wizards Privacy Policy follows the rules of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the commercial sector. There are three provincial privacy laws (in Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta) that have been declared by the Federal Governor in Council to be substantially similar to PIPEDA. In this case, Trailer Wizards will ensure coverage of any additional laws within those provincial Acts are included in this policy.

Quebec - An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector
British Columbia - The Personal Information Protection Act
Alberta - The Personal Information Protection Act

As legislation is updated, to continue to protect your privacy we may make changes to our privacy statement. Please check this page regularly to be aware of these changes.

Website Statement on Privacy

Trailer Wizards is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Statement describes how Trailer Wizards collects, uses, and/or discloses any personal information that is requested on our website. By accessing this website and providing us with your Personal Information, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Trailer Wizards does not collect personally identifiable information about its website visitors in any of its domains except when it specifically asks the visitor(s) to provide information. An example may be when a visitor has the opportunity to complete a survey, sign a guest book or complete an order form.

What is Considered Personal Information?

Personal Information used on our site may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number.

Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure

While visiting our site you may be required to provide certain personal information. Trailer Wizards assures its visitors that we collects personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To provide service(s) and/or products to its customers
  • To maintain commercial relations and to communicate with its customers (which shall include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion, account verification)
  • To identify customer needs and/or preferences
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To administer and manage its business operations

Trailer Wizards is responsible for personal information collected on our site, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. We make sure that any information we disclose to a third party is protected at the same level of privacy that we use on our site. Trailer Wizards may disclose a customer's personal information for the following situations:

  • To another company for the provision of services to that customer
  • To a person involved in the development, promotion, marketing or enhancement of Trailer Wizards services
  • To a credit collections agency
  • For an emergency services in an emergency situation
  • To a person, who, in the reasonable estimation of Trailer Wizards, is an agent of the customer
  • Any other third party, upon receiving the consent of the customer or as required by law

Trailer Wizards will not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent at the time of collection.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that store information on your hard drive about your activity on our website. This saves you the trouble of re-entering information that you have already entered on our website, such as how you filled out a particular form field like ‘phone number'. You can change your cookie settings on your web browser; however, the default setting for most browsers is to automatically accept cookies. Note that if you disable cookies you will not be able to use certain features of our website.

Log Data

Like many companies, Trailer Wizards collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This Log Data is simply used to help us better understand web traffic statistics, and helps us to improve our website over time. Some of the Log Data that may be collected includes your computer's IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages you visited and how long you spent on these pages. Trailer Wizards collects IP addresses for system administration, record keeping, and advertising reporting. Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the World Wide Web. Our servers record incoming IP addresses. The IP addresses are analyzed only in aggregate; no connection is made between you and your computer's IP address. By tracking IP addresses, we can determine which sites refer the most people to Trailer Wizards.

Security and Linked Sites

Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use Interact Online, which is a secure and reliable payment gateway with its own encryption standards. Of course, perfect security does not exist on the Internet for us or anyone else, and we cannot assume responsibility for security issues outside of our control. In cases where this site is linked to other websites, Trailer Wizards is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Legislation, Privacy Statement Changes and Consent

Trailer Wizards Privacy Policy follows the rules of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the commercial sector. There are three provincial privacy laws (in Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta) that have been declared by the Federal Governor in Council to be substantially similar to PIPEDA. In this case, Trailer Wizards will ensure coverage of any additional laws within those provincial Acts are included in this policy.

Quebec - An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector
British Columbia - The Personal Information Protection Act
Alberta - The Personal Information Protection Act

As legislation is updated, to continue to protect your privacy we may make changes to our privacy statement. Please check this page regularly to be aware of these changes.